The 2015 iF3 Movie Awards Wrapped up Last Night in Montreal


Words: Jeff Schmuck | Photos courtesy of iF3

As you read this, we’re keeping ourselves busy and hydrated by submerging and re-emerging from the black zone at the ninth annual International Freeski Film Festival, which kicked off with a bang-a-rang last night in Montreal via the iF3 Awards, hosted by the illustriously intoxicated Reed Speedman and Newschoolers.com’s Doug Bishop. The premieres themselves have just begun, but in in lieu of giving you a lengthy recap on what’s transpired thus far, here’s a short but sweet listicle of who took home the Canadian bacon last night, in the event that you missed them live stream on RedBull.com/iF3 or weren’t paying attention to our Twitter account (in which case, shame on you!)…

If3 2015   awards   awards
The calm before the storm.
iF3 Awards Nominees & Winners

ATHLETE CATEGORY

Discovery of the Year

Jacob Hyllengren in Bon Vivant – BRS
Emil Larsen in Ticking Bomb – Next Generation Media
Katrina Nicole in The Last Park Movie – Diamond Annies Media

Winner – Jacob Hyllengren in Bon Vivant – BRS

Rookie of the Year

Mitchell Brower in Small World – Level 1 Productions
Josh Daiek in Blank. The Movie – WeAreBlank
Sami Ortileb in Small World – Level 1 Productions

Winner — Josh Daiek in Blank. The Movie – WeAreBlank

If3 2015   awards   rookie
Alexi Godbout & KC Deane accept the award for Rookie of the Year on behalf of Josh Daiek for his performance in "Blank. The Movie."
Best Female Park Performance

Emma Dahlström
Kelly Sildaru
Lisa Zimmermann

Winner — Lisa Zimmermann

If3 2015   awards   lisa
Lisa Zimmmermann accepts the award for Best Female Park Performance via video.
Best Male Street Segment

JF Houle in Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle
Cam Riley in For Lack of Better – Clayton Vila Studio
Tom Wallisch in Good Company Two

Winner – JF Houle / Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle

If3 2015   awards   street segment
Alexi Godbout accepts the award for Best Male Street Segment on behalf of JF Houle.
Best Female Freeride Performance

Angel Collinson in Paradise Waits by Teton Gravity Research
Lexi DuPont in #WhySoSerious
Tatum Monod in Small World by Level 1 Productions

Winner — Angel Collinson in Paradise Waits by Teton Gravity Research

If3 2015   awards   angel
Angel Collinson accepts the award for Best Female Freeride Performance via video.
Best Male Freeride Segment

Richard Permin in The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.
Kye Petersen in In Search – Inspired Media Concepts
Sean Pettit in The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.

Winner — Sean Pettit in The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.

If3 2015   awards   pettit
Sean Pettit accepts the award for Best Male Freeride Segment.
AM CATEGORY

Best AM Cinematography

Profile, Character on Skis – Midiafilm
Next Generation Media – Ticking Bomb
Somnium – The Ridge Films

Winner — Somnium – The Ridge Films

If3 2015   awards   am cinematography
The Ridge Films accepts the award for Best AM Cinematography via video.

Best AM Editing

Bon Vivant – BRS
Profile, Character on Skis – Midiafilm
Dead End – Not So Local

Winner — Dead End – Not So Local

If3 2015   awards   am editing
The crew from Not So Local accepts the award for Best AM Editing.
AM Film of the Year – Presented by the Canadian Freestyle Ski Association

Profile, Character on Skis – Midiafilm
Dead End – Not So Local
Somnium – The Ridge Films

Winner — Profile, Character on Skis – Midiafilm

If3 2015   awards   am film
The crew from Midiafilm accepts the award for AM Film of the Year via video.

OPEN CATEGORY

Best Female Short

Between – Shades of Winter
Tatum Monod Season Edit – Level 1 Productions
A Skier Knows – Matilda Rapaport

Winner — Tatum Monod Season Edit – Level 1 Productions

If3 2015   awards   tatum
Tatum Monod accepts the award for Best Female Short.
Best Short

DPS Cinematic – Under Current
Vecom Video – Fast Forward
We Are The Faction Collective – Episode 3

Winner — Vecom Video – Fast Forward

If3 2015   awards   short
The legendary Julien Regnier accepts the award for Best Short for his short film with Kevin Rolland, Fast Forward, which you have to see to believe.
Best Web Series

Real Skifi
Salomon Freeski TV
We Are The Faction Collective

Winner — Salomon Freeski TV

If3 2015   awards   douglas
The Godfather of Freeskiing, Switchback Entertainment’s Mike Douglas, accepts the award for Best Web Series for Salomon Freeski TV via video.
Best Crash – Presented by Bern

John Ware in Good Company Two – Good Company
Tom Leitner in Passenger – Legs of Steel
Mitchell Brower in Small World – Level 1 Productions

Winner — Tom Leitner in Passenger – Legs of Steel

If3 2015   awards   crash
David Boucher from Bern presents the award for Best Crash.

Best Single Shot

Passenger – Legs of Steel
Small World – Level 1 Productions
The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.

Winner — Passenger – Legs of Steel

If3 2015   awards   crash
Legs of Steel (Oscar Scherlin, Tobi Reindl, Andre Nutini and Paddy Graham) accept the award for Best Single Shot.
Best Storytelling – Presented by Forecast Ski Magazine (that’s us!)

For Lack of Better – Clayton Vila Studio
Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle
Passenger – Legs of Steel

Winner — For Lack of Better – Clayton Vila Studio

If3 2015   awards   clayton
Clayton Vila accepts the award for Best Storytelling for his documentary-style film on urban skiing, "For Lack of Better."
Best Urban Movie

For Lack of Better – Clayton Vila Studio
Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle
Brain Massage – Nipwitz

Winner — Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle

If3 2015   awards   urban movie
Vincent Gagnier accepts the award for Best Urban Movie on behalf of JF Houle.

Best Big Mountain Film

Passenger – Legs of Steel
The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.
Paradise Waits – Teton Gravity Research

Winner — The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.

If3 2015   awards   big mountain
Super Proof Inc.’s Sean Pettit and Guillaume Tessier accept the award for Best Big Mountain Film.

Jury’s Pick

Winner — Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle

If3 2015   awards   jury
iF3 Judges Guillaume Lahure, Jeff Schmuck and Alex Beaulieu-Marchand present the Jury’s Pick Award to JF Houle for "Houligan: A Ski Story."

PRO CATEGORY

Best Short Film

Good Company Two – Good Company
After The Sky Falls – Nimbus Independent
Blank.The Movie – WeAreBlank

Winner — Good Company Two – Good Company

If3 2015   awards   wallisch
Tom Wallisch accepts the award for Best Short Film on behalf of Good Company via video.

Best Editing

Passenger – Legs of Steel
Small World – Level 1 Productions
The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.

Winner — Passenger – Legs of Steel

If3 2015   awards   editing
Legs of Steel’s Tobi Reindl, Paddy Graham, David Peacock and Andre Nutini accept the award for Best Editing.
Best Cinematography – Presented by Troublemakers

Passenger – Legs of Steel
The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.
Paradise Waits – Teton Gravity Research

Winner — The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.

If3 2015   awards   cinematography
Super Proof Inc.’s Guillaume Tessier and Sean Pettit accept the award for Best Big Mountain Film.

Film of the Year – Presented by Chic Chac Lodge

For Lack of Better – Clayton Vila Studio
Passenger – Legs of Steel
Small World – Level 1 Productions

Winner — Small World – Level 1 Productions

If3 2015   awards   level 1
Level 1 Productions’ Vincent Gagnier, Sandy Boville, Will Wesson, Khai Krepala and Stephan Chaikovsky accept the award for Film of the Year for "Small World."

Stay tuned for more updates on iF3 over the course of the weekend, and if you happen to be in attendance in Montreal, don’t miss tonight’s premieres (check out if3festival.com for the schedule of events) followed by the Hip-Hop Party presented by Skullcandy, Forecast Ski Magazine and Spy Optics.

If3 2015   awards   doug
iF3 Awards host Doug Bishop vs The Flabongo.
Share this