iF3 MOVIE AWARDS WINNERS


On Saturday, October 24th, the 13th edition of the iF3 Festival concluded with the 2020 iF3 Movie Awards presented by Audio-Technica Canada, Carlsberg and Red Bull. 

The event was simulcasted live on festivalif3.com from Ski Belle-Neige, Quebec, Whistler, British Columbia, and Salt Lake City, Utah as part of this year’s nearly all-virtual version of iF3, and over the course of the show, 25 awards were bestowed upon the best of this year’s ski and snowboard films in four categories: Amateur, Athlete, Open (for which both ski and snowboard films were jointly nominated) and Pro.

Here’s the full list of winners, which were determined by the iF3 Jury—consisting of Forecast Ski Magazine’s Jeff Schmuck, professional skier Will Wesson and filmmaker Evan Heath on the ski side of things, alongside industry legend and Olympic-certified judge Guillaume Morissette, pro rider Zach Aller and filmmaker Ralph Samson for the snowboarders—after they watched and judged roughly 70 films over the course of the past month. 

AMATEUR CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Best Cinematography, presented by Rossignol
Winner: Notion Snow – Chardonnay 

Film of the Year, presented by Burton
Winner: Notion Snow – Chardonnay 

Skiing

Best Cinematography, presented by Rossignol
Winner: The Blueberries – Dos 

Film of the Year, presented by Burton
Winner: Keeshlife Crew – Keeshfile 20
 
ATHLETE CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Discovery of the Year, presented by Mont Sutton
Winner: Phil Hansen in Snowboarder Mag – Tangle 

Best Female Performance, presented by Ski Belle-Neige
Winner: Ylfa Runarsdottir in The Uninvited – The Uninvited II 

Best Male Street Segment, presented by Ski Saint-Bruno
Winner: Seb Picard in Anthony Drolet – Toonies 

Best Male Freeride/Freestyle Segment, presented by the Freeride World Tour
Winner: Chris Rasman in The Manboys – Snowdance
 
Skiing

Discovery of the Year, presented by Mont Sutton
Winner: Parker Norvell in Strictly – Bermuda 

Best Female Performance, presented by Ski Belle-Neige
Winner: Michelle Parker in Matchstick Productions – Huck Yeah! 

Best Male Street Segment, presented by Ski Saint-Bruno
Winner: Magnus Graner in The Bunch – Is There Time For Matching Socks
 
Best Male Freeride/Freestyle Segment, presented by the Freeride World Tour
Winner: Henrik Harlaut in Bug Visionaries & Stept Studios – Salute
 
OPEN CATEGORY
Ski movies, snowboard movies or movies combining both sports were eligible for this category, which were judged and awarded by the entire iF3 Jury. 

Best Storytelling, presented by Forecast & King Snow Magazines
Winner: Picture Organic Clothing – Made In Voyage 

Best Short Video (under 10 minutes), presented by Carlsberg
Winner: Brady Perron & Phil Casabon – Ensemble
 
Best Urban Movie, presented by Newschoolers
Winner: Anthony Drolet – Toonies
 
Best Big Mountain Movie, presented by Audio Technica
Winner: Teton Gravity Research – Make Believe
 
Jury’s Pick, presented by the iF3 Judges
Winner: Laurent de Martin & Titouan Bessire – From Switzerland With Love by Région Dents du Midi
 
PRO CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Best Short Movie (10-30 minutes), presented by Massif du Sud
Winner: Jupiter People Kult – El Sueño
 
Best Cinematography, presented by Red Bull
Winner: Burton Snowboards – One World 

Best Editing, presented by Carlsberg
Winner: Snowboarder Mag – Tangle
 
Film of the Year, presented by Audio Technica
Winner: Burton Snowboards – One World
 
Skiing

Best Short Movie (10-30 minutes), presented by Massif du Sud
Winner: Hunter Hess – Magma II
 
Best Cinematography, presented by Red Bull
Winner: The Bunch – Is There Time For Matching Socks
 
Best Editing, presented by Carlsberg
Winner: Blank Collective Films – Follow The Forecast
 
Film of the Year, presented by Audio Technica
Winner: Bug Visionaries & Stept Studios – Salute

Congratulations to all of the winners and nominees, and a big thank you to everyone who tuned into the 2020 edition of the iF3 Movie Awards and the iF3 Festival as a whole. For more information on the event, visit festivalif3.com.

Share this