iF3 MOVIE AWARDS NOMINEES


Fresh off of announcing the virtual and in-person schedule of events for the 14th edition of the iF3 Festival, which will take place from Wednesday, October 20th – Saturday, October 23rd in Montreal, Whistler and online, iF3 is excited to reveal the nominations of this year’s iF3 Movie Awards, presented by Audio-Technica Canada, Steam Whistle Brewing and Scandinave Spa Whistler.

After nearly 100 ski and snowboard films were watched by the iF3 Jury, which consists of Forecast’s very own Jeff Schmuck, filmmaker Evan Heath and professional skiers Will Wesson and Alex Armstrong on the ski side of things, and Olympic-certified judge Guillaume Morissette, filmmaker Ralph Samson and photographer Hugues Beauchamp for snowboarding, the stage is set for the awards, which will be held and broadcasted live from The Westin Resort & Spa in Whistler, B.C. on Saturday, October 23rd at 6:00 p.m. PST (click here for more details on both the in-person event and live webcast, and to purchase tickets (note that you must be vaccinated to attend), click here) and hosted by the Low Pressure Podcast’s Mark Warner and professional snowboarder Gillian Andrewshenko.

And now, without further ado, here’s a look at the nominees for the 2021 iF3 Movie Awards…

SKIING

FILM OF THE YEAR

Blank Collective Films – Tales From Cascadia
Forre – Forrmula
Matchstick Productions – The Stomping Grounds
Teton Gravity Research – Stoke The Fire
The Faction Collective – Roots

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blank Collective Films – Tales From Cascadia
Legs of Steel – Long Days
Matchstick Productions – The Stomping Grounds
Teton Gravity Research – Stoke The Fire
The Faction Collective – Roots

BEST EDITING

Blank Collective Films – Tales From Cascadia
CK9 Studios – Passage
Kevin Rolland – Resilience
Level 1 Productions – Freehand
The Bunch – Love You Too

STANDOUT FEMALE SKIER OF THE YEAR

Alex Armstrong in Independent Together – Skier Rich
Anna Segal in Blank Collective Films – Tales From Cascadia
Janelle Yip in Matchstick Productions – The Stomping Grounds
Tatum Monod in CK9 Studios – Passage
Tonje Kvivik in Matchstick Productions – The Stomping Grounds

STANDOUT MALE SKIER OF THE YEAR

Ben Smith in Strictly – Wild Card
Chris Logan in Deviate Films – Good Luck
Kai Jones in Teton Gravity Research – Stoke The Fire
Logan Pehota in Matchstick Productions – The Stomping Grounds
Sam Kuch in CK9 Studios – Here Goes

BREAKOUT SKIER OF THE YEAR

Cole Richardson in Matchstick Productions – The Stomping Grounds
Dennis Ranalter in Legs of Steel – Long Days
Harald Hellstrom in Forre – Forrmula
Joona Sipola in Forre – Forrmula
Liam Morgan in The Burrrlapz – Football

JURY’S PICK (BOTH SKI & SNOWBOARD FILMS ARE ELIGIBLE)

Blank Collective Films – Tales From Cascadia
Felt Soul Media – Learning To Drown
Forre – Forrmula
Rusty Toothbrush – Two Vans, No Plans
The Bunch – Love You Too

BEST SHORT MOVIE (UNDER 20 MINUTES LONG)

Benshi Creative – Mixtape
CK9 Studios – Passage
Deviate Films – Good Luck
Good Company – Fresh Squeezed
The Bunch – Love You Too

BEST BACKCOUNTRY SEGMENT

Alexi Godbout & Anna Segal in Blank Collective Films – Tales From Cascadia
Ben Smith in Strictly – Wildcard
Chris Logan in Deviate Films – Good Luck
Kai Jones, Parkin Costain & Tim Durtschi in Teton Gravity Research – Stoke The Fire
Mark Abma & Rory Bushfield in Matchstick Productions – The Stomping Grounds

BEST URBAN SEGMENT

Alex Hall in Alex Hall – Security Notice
Harald Hellstrom in Forre – Forrmula
Jake Mageau in Level 1 Productions – Freehand
Joona Sipola in Forre – Forrmula
Sam Zahner in Strictly – Most Gutter

BEST STORYTELLING

Bug Visionaries – Home Lines
CK9 Studios – Passage
Kevin Rolland – Resilience
Mad Trees Productions – The Approach
Summit Lunch Productions – Summit Fever

AMATEUR FILM OF THE YEAR

Child Labour – Take 3
Entourage – YAKTV
Mediappiness – S.W.A
Onslaught – Fuel
The Pedestrians – Capital Punishment

AMATEUR SKIER OF THE YEAR

Cal Carson in Child Labour – Take 3
Collin Kidd in Entourage – YAKTV
Jack Fieck in Onslaught – Fuel
Jack Price in Entourage – YAKTV
Stefanie Mössler in El Makrell – Connected

SNOWBOARDING

FILM OF THE YEAR

Felt Soul Media – Learning To Drown
King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Nitro Snowboards – Vamanos
Rusty Toothbrush – Two Vans, No Plans

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BB Productions – Matanuska
Estera Creative – Resilience
Felt Soul Media – Learning To Drown
Invade Media – Earn Your Turn

BEST EDITING

King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Nitro Snowboards – Vamanos
Rusty Toothbrush – Two Vans, No Plans
Torment Mag – Living Room

STANDOUT FEMALE SNOWBOARDER OF THE YEAR

Anna Gasser in Red Bull Media House – The Spark Within
Jess Kimura in Felt Soul Media – Learning To Drown
Maria Thomsen in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Paula Benito in Rusty Toothbrush – Two Vans, No Plans

STANDOUT MALE SNOWBOARDER OF THE YEAR

Chris Rasman in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Craig McMorris in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Nils Arvidsson in Nitro Snowboards – Vamanos
Sean Miskiman in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie

BREAKOUT SNOWBOARDER OF THE YEAR

David Tourigny in The Bruners – Anytime
Dusan Kris in Rusty Toothbrush – Two Vans, No Plans
Mikey Ciccarelli in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Nicholas Bridgeman in Rusty Toothbrush – Two Vans, No Plans

BEST SHORT MOVIE (UNDER 20 MINUTES)

Jackalope.TV – Le Rêve De L’est
Rude Boyz – Oh Man
Torment Mag – Living Room
Voltfuse – Yarn

BEST BACKCOUNTRY SEGMENT

Chris Rasman in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Dustin Craven in Rude Boyz – Oh Man
Mikey Ciccarelli in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie
Sean Miskiman in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie

BEST URBAN SEGMENT

Cole Navin in Torment Mag – Living Room
David Tourigny in The Bruners – Anytime
Nils Arvidsson in Nitro Snowboards – Vamanos
Tommy Van in King Snow Magazine – The King Snow Movie

BEST STORYTELLING

Estera Creative – Resilience
Felt Soul Media – Learning To Drown
Invade Media – Earn Your Turn
Kiddo Originals – Precious Leader Women

AMATEUR FILM OF THE YEAR

Lionel Moerch – Social Report
MJ Production – Hosti
Mob – Back To The Roots
Tweakend – Interconnect

AMATEUR SNOWBOARDER OF THE YEAR

Atsushi Asegawa In Tweakend – Interconnect
Jesse Augustinus In Tweakend – Interconnect
Rasmus Ronka In Tweakend – Interconnect
Thomas Arsenault In Mj Production – Hosti
Tommy Béanger In Mj Production – Hosti

For more information on the 14th edition of the iF3 Festival, including the in-person and online schedules and to purchase tickets, be sure to visit festivalif3.com.

Share this