iF3 MOVIE AWARDS NOMINEES


The iF3 Festival begins today in Montreal, so to help set the mood, the iF3 Jury, which is composed of Forecast’s very own Jeff Schmuck, professional skier Vincent Gagnier and Newschoolers’ Evan Heath on the ski side of things, along with Zach Aller, Guillaume Morissette and Ralph Samson amongst the snowboarders, have revealed the nominees of the 11th edition of the iF3 Movie Awards. Drum roll please…

SKIING
 
AMATEUR CATEGORY
 
FILM OF THE YEAR
Ardent – 860 Media
Banged Up – Jiberish
Fujin & Raijin – The Ridge Films
Ligne Jaune – ParTimeEverything
Strictly Business – Andrew Mildenberger

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Canadian Fantasy – Sebastien Varlet
In The Meadow 2 – Dubsatch Collective
Strictly Business – Andrew Mildenberger

ATHLETE CATEGORY
 
BEST MALE FREERIDE SEGMENT
Alexi Godbout in Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Chris Logan in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Karl Fostvedt in Stray Dogs
Parker White in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Tanner Hall in Here After

BEST MALE STREET SEGMENT
Pär Peyben Hägglund in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Alex Hackel in Color – The Bunch
Keegan Kilbride in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Phil Casabon in En Particulier
Will Wesson in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Angel Collinson in All In – Matchstick Productions
Elyse Saugstad in All In – Matchstick Productions
Eva Walkner in Evolution Of Dreams
Michelle Parker in All In – Matchstick Productions
Sandra Lahnsteiner in Couples – Shades of Winter

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
Sam Kuch in Beyond The Powder Highway – Forecast Ski Magazine
Oliver Karlberg in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Hugo Burvall in Color – The Bunch
Kai Jones in Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Andy Partridge – in Stain – Good Brothas Inc.

PRO CATEGORY
 
FILM OF THE YEAR
All In – Matchstick Productions
Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
HOJI – Matchstick Productions
Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

BEST EDITING
Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Beyond The Powder Highway – Forecast Ski Magazine
Color – The Bunch
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
All In – Matchstick Productions
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Glacier Days, The Movie – Donaho Studio
Oh My Ghost – Kevin Rolland
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana

BEST SHORT MOVIE (10-30 MINUTES)
Color – The Bunch
En Particulier – Phil Casabon
Here After – Tanner Hall
Stray Dogs – Good Company
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana
 
SNOWBOARDING
 
AMATEUR CATEGORY

FILM OF THE YEAR
Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush
Mercy – Darkside Snowboards

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush
Mercy – Darkside Snowboards

ATHLETE CATEGORY
 
BEST MALE FREERIDE SEGMENT
Haldor Helgason in The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding
John Jackson in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
Kazu Kokubo in Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Kevin Backstrom in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
Victor de Le Rue in Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films

BEST MALE STREET SEGMENT
Benny Milam in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Jacob Krugmire in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Jed Sky in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Anne-Flore Marxer in A Land Shaped by Women
Elena Height in Ode To Muir – Teton Gravity Research
Maggie Leon in Mercy – Darkside Snowboards
Robin Van Gyn in Far Out – Teton Gravity Research

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
Dusan Kriz in Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush
Johan Rosen in Cloud V0E – Wasted Youth / Snackbreak
Judd Henkes in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Matt Schär in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
Severin Van Der Meer in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films

PRO CATEGORY
 
FILM OF THE YEAR
Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films
Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding

BEST EDITING
BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Beyond The Powder Highway – King Snow Magazine
Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films
The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Ode To Muir – Teton Gravity Research
The Sky Piercer – De Le Rue Creative

BEST SHORT MOVIE (10-30 MINUTES)
Beyond The Powder Highway – King Snow Magazine
Cloud V0E – Wasted Youth / Snackbreak
Sparks – MonEpic
We Tried – Craig McMorris
 
OPEN CATEGORY
A combined category in which both ski snowboard movies are eligible and will be judged by the full iF3 Jury. 

JURY’S PICK
The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding
Here After – Tanner Hall
HOJI – Matchstick Productions
Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Kimbo Sessions, The Film – Imaginary Trace
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana

STANDOUT BIG MOUNTAIN FILM
Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films
The Sky Piercer – De Le Creative
Zabardast – Almo Films

STANDOUT URBAN MOVIE
BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Color – The Bunch
En Particulier – Phil Casabon
Mercy – Darkside Snowboards
Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

BEST SHORT VIDEO (UNDER 10 MINUTES)
Beyond The Powder Highway – Forecast Ski Magazine
Blazar Oj – Gpsy Feelin
Corpo Clip – Intruders
Oh My Ghost – Kevin Rolland
Blonde Highlights – The Blondes

BEST STORYTELLING
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
HOJI – Matchstick Productions
Sound of Silence – Woop Productions
The Fire That Saved Sun Valley – Origin Outside
The Sky Piercer – De Le Rue Creative
Zabardast – Almo Films

BEST CRASH
Brandon Davis in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Benny Milan in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Eric Ramirez in Intruders – Corpoclip
Jeremy Pancras in Would You
Josh Daiek in Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Peter Koukov in Pain In The Butt – Line Traveling Circus

The winners will be announced on Saturday, October 20th at 5:00 p.m EST during the iF3 Movie Awards ceremony, which takes place at the Bain Mathieu in Montreal.

To see it for yourself, along with taking part of the premieres and parties that are set to take place beginning tonight, visit festivalif3.ltibooking.com to purchase your tickets, and be sure to check out the official schedule by clicking here. See you this weekend!

Share this